450-106 State Road 13N

Saint Johns, Florida 32259


(727) 4-USNBJA

Fax: 888-249-1769

   

 

 

 

 

 

Memorial Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

In memory of the Navy Beach Jumpers who have
gone to their final resting place.
Fair winds and following seas.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beach Jumper Honour Roll
 

This flame shall burn eternally in the memory of the following
Beach Jumpers  who were killed in action during wartime,
or died in training accidents.
 

 

 

     
LTjg C.W. McNash BJU-6   KIA: 1944, 30 December by kamikaze pilot
EM3/c   John E. Kuenstier BJU-7  Born: 1922 KIT: 1945, 16 August by shark attack at Ocracoke Island
GMSN   John Joseph 'Jack' McKay BJU-1  Born: 1930 KIT: 01-15-1953, San Diego Bay
RD2 William D. Alford BJU-1   KIT: 1968, Okinawa
FN                  Bennett BJU-1   KIT: 1968, Okinawa
ETN2 Earl Franklin Houck Jr.
Poseyville, IN
BJU-1 Teams 11, 12, 13  Born: 1946 KIA: 1969, 16 February  RVN
RD3 Felton Lee Mims
Dallas,TX
BJU-1 Teams 11, 13  Born: 1946 GC: 1969, 12 March   RVN
         

Kia=Killed in action

Kit=Killed in Training
GC=Ground casualty, non hostile


May they rest in peace.
 


 

Beach Jumper Honour Roll, continues
 

Our former shipmates who have passed on, you are not forgotten.
= name recently added


 

Rank

.

Name

.remember to 'Refresh' this page
UNDERLINED NAMES LINK TO AN INDIVIDUAL MEMORIAL PAGE
 

Year of death

.

RM2 Richard 'Rick' Barber, BJU2, 1971-73 2017
LT Stephen L. Thomas, BJU2, 1965-66 2017
LTjg George Gottemoeller, BJU1, 1968-71 2017
SN Arthur S. Henoch, BJU3, 1943-46 2016
EMC (PJ) John L. McLeod, BJU1, 1967-71 2016
OS1 Philip J. Richter Jr., FCG2, 1973-78 2016
OS1 James A. Franklin, BJU1 Teams 11-12-13, 1964-71 2016
Ens. Joseph C. Hogan, BJU6, 1943-45 2016
BM1 Ernest Slattery, BJU2, 1955-56 2016
LTjg Bernard 'Bernie' Wolf, BJU2, 1952-54 2015
ETM/2c Norris F. Fanning, BJU7, 1943-45
Association Secretary-Treasurer 2005-2015
2015
ETCS Robert Louis Kropf Jr., BJU1, 1962-66, Teams 12 - 13 2015
LTjg Henry S. Grauten, BJU-7, 1943-45 2015
OSCS George Wenzlaff Jr., BJU1, 1969-72 2015
SFM3 Larry Woods, BJU1, 1961-63 2015
OSCS Michael Prince Sr., BJU1, Teams 11-12-13, 1965-72
Association Chaplain 2006-2015
2015
LTjg (RADM ret.) Sayre 'Archie' Schwartztrauber, BJU-2, 1952-54 2015
RM2 Clayton Engman, BJU1, 1959-63 2014
CRM Robert 'Bob' Rainie, BJU1 & 9, 1943-45 2014
LTjg Ronald Carlson, BJU-1, 1969-72 2014
CWO2 Irving L. 'Denny' Denslow, BJU-2, 1966-69 2014
CWO3 Curtis G. Clark, BJU-1, 1955-59 2014
LT C. Felix Harvey, BJU-2, 1943-46 2014
RDM/1c Frederic Driscoll, BJU4, 1943-46 2013
ETN3 Roland H. 'Matt' Mattoon, BJU-2, 1966-68 2013
QM2/c John 'Jack' Sandwick, BJU-3, 1943-46 2013
GM1/c Robert Maguire, BJU-4 & 11, 1943-45 2013
CDR Robert E. Lando, BJU-4, 1943-45 2013
RM3 Homer Ramsey, BJU-1, 1963-67 2013
RD2 Gerald Lee Mulqueen,BJU-2, 1963-65 2012
CDR Chester A. Murphy, CO-BJU-2, 1967-70 2012
RM1 William Brinson Sr., BJU-2, 1960-65 2012
RD2 John C. Bohannan, BJU-2, 1969-71 2012
RM3 Robert A. Culp Jr., BJU-2, 1969-71 2012
RDC Richard 'Dick' Stuber, BJU-1, 1968-72 2012
LTjg James S. Allen, BJU-3 & 8, 1943-45 2012
CRM Edwin Benjamins, BJU-6, 1944-46 2012
RT3/c Malcolm Kreske, BJU-9, 1944-45 2012
CDR Berry D. Willis Jr., BJU-1, 1942-43 ( Lt. Fairbanks yeoman) 2011
RD2 Lon B. English, BJU-1 Team 12, 1962-64, 70-72 2011
QM1 James 'Jake' McAndrew Jr., BJU-2, 1951-55 2011
SFM3 Michael Stamper, BJU-2, 1966-67 2011
ETN2 Richard M. Everett, BJU-1, 1966-72 2010
BMSN William Burke, BJU-1, 1957-59 2010
LT Donald E. Noblett, BJU-1, 1963-67 2010
Associate Member John Barry Dwyer, Author
~ Seaborne Deception ~ The History of U.S. Navy Beach Jumpers ~
2010
ETM2/c Robert E. Roy, BJU-6, 1944-46 2010
LTjg John McNeil, BJU-1, 1969-70 2010
ETMC George Seymour, BJU-1, 1963-66 2009
ETR2 Steven D. Zeiger, BJU-2 , 1965-67 2009
EM3 John 'JD' Droskoski, BJU-1 Team 12, 1967-73 2009
SFM2 Frank Moore, BJU-2, 1963-65
Association Vice President 2003-05
2009
SR Harold Keele, BJU-1, 1964-66 2009
QM2/c Charles B. Brewer, BJU-5 & 9, 1943-45 2009
FN Roger Nagel, BJU-1, 1970-71 2008
RM3 Rudolph 'Rudy' Herrera, BJU-1 Team 12, 1964-67 2008
RM2 Dickie Ray Oden, BJU-1 Team 12, 1965-68 2008
ETC Williard Rogers, FCG-2, mid 1970s 2008
ENS Jack K. Carlton, BJU-6 1944-45 2008
GSCS (SW) Phillip S. Mohler, BJU-1 1960-64 2008
SO2/c Wilmer E. Cochran Jr., BJU-6, 1943-45 2008
LT Austin G. Olney, BJU-6, 1944 2008
CAPT Larry Kelley, BJU-7  1943-45 2007
ETC Gary Newberg, BJU-1,  1959-60 2007
CAPT David E. Sigsworth, BJU-1, FCG-1, 1972-75 2007
LT Peter Hennessey, BJU-2, 1962-64 2007
CDR Charles 'Bob' Witherspoon, BJU-1, 1962-64, 66-68
(USN Ret. 1942-1972)
2007
EN3 Pat 'Sparky' McQuade, BJU-1, 1967-70 2007
SM2/c William E. Skinner, BJU-1, 1943-44 2006
RD3 Chuck Hanlon, BJU-2, 1969-70 2006
ET1/c  - LTjg William J. Conner Jr., BJU 1, 1943-46 2006
RMCS George Rex 'GR' Cason, BJU 1, 1969-70 2006
LCDR William J. Clemente, BJU-2 & 1, 1953-56,62-70 2006
RM1 James W. Costilow, BJU-1 Team 13, 1958-60, 1970-74 2006
BM1 George McCue, BJU-2, 1957-65 2006
ENS Harvey Bullock, BJU-4, 1943-45 2006
RM2 Joe Leonhardt, BJU-2, 1962-66 2006
EM1 William O'Donnell, BJU-2, 1958-63 2005
MM1/c Paul Burkey, BJU-1, 1943-45 2005
LT Robert F. Barry, BJU-2, 1967-71 2005
LTjg Richard H. Aishton II, BJU-5 & 11, 1943-45 2005
RD3 David Margetts, BJU-1, Teams 11 & 12,  1968-69 2004
RD3 Pete Hydiniak, BJU-1, 1965-69 2004
LTjg William Hower, BJU-1, 1960-62 2004
RD3 John B. Casto, BJU-2 , 1970 2004
IC3 Lynn S. Jones, BJU-1 , 1964-68 2004
EN3 Robert Munro, BJU-1, 1955-58 2004
LT Otto C. Niederer, BJU-1&2, 1943-45 2003
RMC William Ennis Johnson, BJU-1 Team 12, 1962-69 2003
ETN3 Kurtis O. Bembry, BJU-1, 1970-72 2003
Mo MM3/c Hugh Eugene Fox, BJU-4, 1943-45 2003
ETN3 David A. Thompson, BJU-1, late 1960's 2002
ET2 Joseph Johnson, BJU-2, 1965-67 2002
LCDR Robert Hazelwood, CO, BJU-1, 1958-60 2001
RMCS John Metzler Ruble, BJU-1 Team 12, 1962-64 2001
BMC William R. Neidigh, BJU-1, 1950-54 2001
SFC Clayton M. Begley, BJU-2 , 1960's 2001
EN2 David H. Bengry, BJU-1, 1954-58 2001
RMCM Norman 'Rocky' Graves, BJU-1, 19??-?? 2001
GMC Samuel Jefferson Butler, BJU-2, 1963-70 2001
RMCS Thomas 'Jerry' Collett, BJU-2, 1962-68 2001
CAPT Douglas Fairbanks Jr., BJU-1, 1943

2000

BM2c Alfred Bradley McCord, BJU-3, 1943-44

2000

RD1 Nelson 'Lefty' Margetts, BJU-1, 1963-69

1999

CDR Stu Giles, BJU-3, 1943-45 1998
PN1 John Klein, BJU-2, 1969-72 1998
GM1 Kenneth S. Lee, BJU-2 1998
PO2 Ruby Liston Prow, Jr.  BJU-2, 1951-54 1998
RMC Jay Hurlbut, BJU-1, 1970-72 1998
CDR Stuart Giles, BJU-3, 1943-45 1997
ENS J. Max Munn, BJU-7, 1944-45 1997
ENS William R. Brotherton, BJU-2, 1943 1997
 YM3/c  Francis Jerome Beall, BJU-5, 1943-46 1995
LCDR George S. Mullen, BJU-9, 1944-45 1994
BM1/c Van Powell Jr., BJU-1, CTG80.4, 1943-45 1993
RMC(PJ) Albert J. 'AJ' Mayville, BJU-1 1993
GM2/c Wayne B. Wilson Sr., BJU-3, 1943 1992
RADM * Lewis W. Dunton Jr., BJU-6, 1943-45 1992
CAPT Phil 'Buck' H. Bucklew, BJU-2 1951-55 1992
CDR Robert C. Spencer, BJU-2, 1954-56 1992
LT Paul B. Bremicker, BJU-5, 1943-45 1991
LTjg Michael Zaveruka, BJU-2, 1960s 1991
RD3 Robert Z. Boyer, BJU-1, Det. Charlie, 1968-70 1991
ETN2 Sid Worthington, BJU-1, 1970-71 1991
ENS George D. Duro, BJU-6, 1944-45 1990
LCDR Lawrence Nye Hanna, BJU-7, 1943-46 1989
RM Patrick Boyland, BJU-2, 1960s 1989
LTjg Ervin Schutz, BJU-2, 1962-63 1988
RM2 Delbert James Gray, BJU-1 Team 12, 1962-64 1986
SFM3 Wallace E. Harvey Jr., BJU-2, 1962-65 1986
RMC Robert B. Hanson, BJU-1 Team 12, 1960-65 1985
LCDR Harold Burris-Meyer, BJU-1, 1943-45 1984
ET2 Vincent Snowden, FCG-1, 1983-84
(Line of duty death)
1984
LCDR Fulton R.'Steamboat' Wynn , BJU-1, 1954-58 1983
  Robert H. Eichholtz, BJU-2, 1956-58 1983
SoM/2c Raymond A. Bradley, BJU-6, 1943-45 1982
CMM John G. Jensen, BJU-1, 1942-45 1982
RMC Francis J. Egan Jr., BJU-1, 1964-71 1982
RM1 Raymond Long, BJU-2, 1965-67 1981
RMCS John Lowell Bagos, BJU-1 1979
RM3 Billy Jerome Lott, FCG-2,
Barcelona Harbor accident (Line of duty)
1977
LTjg Arthur J. Bennett, BJU-6 ,  WWII, Korea 1974
LCDR Carl 'Bert' Osborne, BJU-1, 1943-1945 1968
BMSN Oscar K. Schlegel , BJU-7, 1943-44 1968
CBM Thomas Cordiza Green, BJU-4, 1944 1952
CRT D.E. Jackson, BJU-1 & 9, 1943-44 1947
     
     
  = name recently added  

*It had been previously posted that LCDR Lewis W. Dunton was KIA in 1944 by a kamikaze pilot. This information
was incorrectly reported to us. We apologize for posting this error. LCDR Dunton was awarded the Silver Star
and Purple during World War II. He retired from the Navy Reserves as a Rear Admiral.
Admiral Dunton died in January 1992. He was predeceased by his son Captain Lewis W. Dunton III,
who was a Navy  pilot, and by another son  LT James Gamble Dunton US Army, ( Lewis IIIs twin brother) who was
killed in action Dec. 8, 1964 in RVN.

 

 

 

 

When someone dies, a cloud turns into
an angel, and flies up to tell God
to put another flower on a pillow.

A bird gives the message back to
the world, and sings a silent prayer
that makes the rain cry.

 People may disappear, but they never
really go away.


Their spirits are in heaven. They put
the sun to bed, wake up the grass,
and spin the earth in circles.


Sometimes you can see them dancing
in a cloud during the day-time, when
they're supposed to be sleeping.


They paint the rainbows and  the sunsets,
they make waves splash and tug at the tide.
They toss shooting stars and listen to
our wishes.


And when they sing wind songs, they
whisper to us, “Please, don't miss me
too much. The view is nice up here…
and I'm doing just fine”.

Author unknown                  

 

This web page was developed in April 2001. Our information as to deceased Beach Jumpers is very limited and we would appreciate any help in listing a former Beach Jumper who is now deceased or who was killed in action.
If anyone knows of a former Beach Jumper who has passed away, please email the
webmaster@beachjumpers.com so that his information can be posted here on our Memorial page.


Thank you